EVENTS    |    ABOUT US    |    CONTACT    |    LIBRARY      Find Us On Facebook social twitter Instagram icon youtube Kawartha Conservation On LinkedIn 

Monday, 06 May 2019 14:15

FLOOD WARNING – KAWARTHA LAKES – Update. WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY – KAWARTHA CONSERVATION WATERSHED

DATE:    May 6, 2019

TIME:    2:00 pm            

Message sent on the basis of information received from:

  • Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network; 
  • Trent-Severn Waterway;
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Surface Water Monitoring Centre;
  • Environment Canada.

Affected Municipalities:

  • City of Kawartha Lakes
  • Municipality of Trent Lakes

A FLOOD WARNING remains in place for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

A WATERSHED CONDITION STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY has been extended for the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction.

Despite some decline in water levels over the past weekend and steady reduction of inflows from the northern tributaries, the water levels in the large Kawartha Lakes remain exceptionally high. All lakes are still above full level conditions. TSW continues to balance water levels across the entire system.

  • As was forecast, Balsam and Cameron lakes have remained stable over the weekend. They are expected to remain stable or resume their declining trend during this week.
  • Sturgeon Lake has been declining gradually.
  • The Tri-Lakes system, including Pigeon Lake, has continued receding slowly; by ~7 cm over the weekend. 
  • Both Sturgeon and Pigeon are expected to continue their downward trend.

Lake Scugog is also above its full level and is forecast to remain at a high but stable water level.

Trent Severn Waterways is reassessing the situation on a daily basis and are adjusting the flows through water control structures as the situation warrants.

Local rivers and streams throughout the Kawartha Conservation watershed jurisdiction continue to flow higher and faster than normal for this time of the year, responding to the series of precipitation events that have been observed recently. However, no flooding problems within and around local rivers and streams are anticipated at this time.

Under these circumstances, all local watercourses and waterbodies should be considered extremely dangerous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Shorelines and banks are saturated, slippery, and may be and undercut. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Municipalities are advised to monitor shoreline areas historically known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.

Shoreline residents are advised to take precautions to protect themselves and their property, to monitor water levels closely, and contact their local municipality should any threat of flooding develop.

Additional information from the TSW is available at the Water Management InfoNet web page https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/lhn-nhs/on/trentsevern/info/infonet .

Burnt and Gull River levels are monitored by staff from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF). Residents along these two rivers are requested to direct any questions concerning water levels to the MNRF Minden Area office at 705-286-5207 or refer to the messages issued by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) at https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program .

For assistance in the event of a flood, and to obtain sandbags, please contact your local municipality directly.

Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. We are in close communication with partner agencies such as the Trent Severn Waterway, Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, and neighbouring Conservation Authorities on this situation.

This flood message will be in effect until Wednesday, May 8th 2019. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.

Iryna Shulyarenko                                                                         Emma Collyer    

Hydrologist                                                                                    Director, Integrated Watershed Management                                                  

A Flood Warning is a notice issued when flooding is imminent or occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. It is the highest warning level.

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety is a general notice that existing or potential conditions pose a risk to personal safety. Watershed Conditions Statements - Water Safety may be issued when streams are flowing at or near bankfull levels, when ice conditions are unsafe, or when stream banks are icy, soft and/or slippery.

Last modified on Monday, 06 May 2019 14:25